Our Team

Research demonstrates that providing gifted children with in-school opportunities for accelerated learning and talent development with ability peers improves long-term academic achievement, creative accomplishment, and commitment to learning — and not doing so contributes to chronic underachievement, low self-esteem, and a lack of motivation and direction, especially among gifted students with learning challenges (i.e., 2e students).

 

At the heart of everything we do at Lang is talent development, which surfaces and stokes passions, provides structure and viability for big ideas, instills a sense of purpose and commitment, and, ultimately, develops gifts and grit. Professional development (PD) — talent development for staff — is as vital to Lang's model as talent development for students. Our staff is invited to refine and reflect on their own skills and passions via ongoing in-house coaching and year-round PD both on campus and off. A school can only sustain a robust student talent development program with a growth mindset-oriented team of teachers continuously invited to develop their own strengths and talents.

 

With highly credentialed faculty trained in gifted and special education who are content area masters and who understand our students' acceleration and support needs, students thrive at Lang. We take great pride in our staff's commitment to helping our students achieve their full potential, and we demonstrate that pride by investing heavily in our staff's achievement of their own full potential. 

Leadership Team

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Lauren Carey

Director for Staff Development

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Timon Lorenzo

Director for Operations

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Maria Velonakis

Controller

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Sue Groesbeck

Head of School, Interim

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Judy Nussbaum

Director for Social Communication

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Reid Kuioka

Director for Enrollment & Systems Development

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Mark Silberberg

Director for Admissions & Outreach

Specialists

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Jake Becker

Upper School Learning Specialist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Arielle Braun

Speech Language Pathologist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Erika Hughes Hooper

Consulting Director, Upper School Staff Development

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Anne Palmer

Consulting Director, Lower School Staff Development

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Jim Stewart

Director for School Technology & Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Tracey Bermann

School Psychologist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Alexa Danoff

School Psychologist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Kevin Liu

Occupational Therapist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Mike Ryan

Occupational Therapist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Hannah Zingg

College Counselor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Caroline Blasco

School Psychologist

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Camille Giordano

Diversity, Equity & Belonging

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Hana Nikoletic

Assistant Director for Staff Development

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Ellen Simon

Lower School Learning Specialist

Faculty & Staff

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Manuela Adusar-Pizzi

Upper School ELA Teacher & Prospect Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Vincent Aurora

French Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Seth Consigli

Upper School Science Teacher & Middle School Inwood Co-Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Heather Harrington

Lower School Idlewild Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Andel Khadroo

Operations & Front Desk Coordinator

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Susie Merola

Middle School ELA Teacher and Soundview Co- Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Camilo Quinones

Physical Education Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Daniella Rodriguez

In-house substitute / floater teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Jesse Yabrosky

Lower School Spring Creek Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Greg Albert

Music Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Toni Burke

Lower School High Rock Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Jared Gniewek

In-house substitute / floater teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Susan Habicht

Math Specialist & Middle School Inwood Co-Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Bradley Klustner

Middle School History Teacher and Soundview Co- Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Ahmed Mohammad

Upper School Physics Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Boris Remache

Maintenance & Design

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Jane Ruocco

Lower School High Rock Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Sophie Rose Anger

Librarian & Creative Writing Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Michael Cates

Director for the Performing Arts

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Matthew Gross

Upper School Math Teacher & Governor Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

James Jack

Upper School History Teacher & Middle School Riverside Advisor

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Julia Lynch

Lower School Spring Creek Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Leonela Parales

Maintenance & Design

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

Sarah Rusnock

Lower School Idlewild Co-Teacher

Lang-Team-LaurenCarey.jpg

David Siever

Fine Arts Teacher